David Archuleta Biograpy


Date of Birth

28 December 1990, Miami, Florida, USA

Birth Name

David James Archuleta

Nickname

Archie

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Trivia

In 2003, at the age of 12, Archuleta won the title of Junior Singer Star on "Star Search" with his version of the song "You're All I Need to Get By," walking away with $100,000.

In an L.A. Times article Ann Powers pointed out that Archuleta's arrangement of the song happened to be borrowed from one recorded by the late jazz-pop singer Eva Cassidy. A YouTube clip shows him singing the same arrangement for an appearance on the morning show "Good Things Utah" when he was 13.

His performance of John Lennon's "Imagine" on the Feb. 26, 2008 broadcast of "American Idol" made him an early favorite to make it to the seventh season's finals.

Is of Hispanic/Latino decent: Spanish-Basque (father) & Honduran (mother).

David's dad is James Jeffrey Archuleta & his mom is Xiomara Guadalupe Mayorga

Son of Jeff Archuleta.

Is the second oldest of five children.

Once suffered partial vocal paralysis but declined risky surgery and has said he feels he is almost fully recovered. So that enjoy the song from Archie. Don't forget to put your comment.

David Archuleta Biograpy David Archuleta  Biograpy Reviewed by AddictedArea on 18:50 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.